The 2nd ICOS Science Conference
on greenhouse gases and biogeochemical cycles
(27-29 September 2016)

Programme

The scientific programme consisted of keynote and selected oral presentations in plenary and parallel sessions, and poster sessions. The conference was organised around five themes.

 

In addition, we organised a Workshop for early career scientists and a Social programme.

 

Download links

 

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME 

 

 

TUESDAY 27 SEPTEMBER

 

1000 Registration desk opens
1100-1300 Lunch
1300-1500 Plenary Session (Great Festive Hall)
1300-1340 Introduction/opening

 1340-1410

Keynote Annikki Mäkelä: Significance of long-term environmental and physiological records for understanding and predicting forest ecosystem function.

Annikki Mäkelä is a Professor of Silviculture of the Department of Forest Sciences in University of Helsinki. Her research interests include the development of process-based growth modelling and its management applications, as well as dynamic modelling in plant ecology.

 1410-1440

Ana Bastos: 2015, the weirdest year of the carbon cycle?

 1440-1500

Janne Hakkarainen: Using OCO-2 data to analyze anthropogenic CO₂ hotspots.

 1500-1530

Coffee Break

 1530-1800

Plenary Session (Great Festive Hall)

 1530-1600

Felix Vogel: Tracking GHG emissions in a booming city - urban atmospheric monitoring in Recife, Brazil.

 1600-1620

Saulo Castro-Contreras: Drought Effect on Carbon Sequestration in Tropical Dry Forests.

 1620-1640

Célia Sapart: The origin of methane in the East Siberian Arctic Shelf unraveled with triple isotope analysis.

 1640-1700

Ingrid van der Laan-Luijkx: Global carbon budget from three atmospheric inversions.

 1700-1720

Sander van der Laan: Atmospheric measurements of O2 and CO2 suggest increasing oceanic respiratory disorder.

 1720-1740

Marielle Saunois: Changes in the global methane budget since 2000.

 1740-1800

Katja Klumpp: C storage in Amazonia pastures: effects of age, climate and management.

 1800-2030

POSTER SESSION 1 (Karl Lindahl on 1.5 floor and 2.5 floor foyer)

Get-together at the poster session at the venue  (Karl Lindahl, Juho Rissanen and 2,5 floor foyer) in Paasitorni at 18:00-20:30.

 

 

 WEDNESDAY 28 SEPTEMBER

 

900-1030 Plenary Session (Great Festive Hall)
900-930

Keynote Christian Frankenberg: Observing methane flux distributions using high resolution air-borne mapping.

Christian Frankenberg is an Associate Professor at the California Institute of Technology and a Research Scientist at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, both in Pasadena, CA (USA). His research is broadly focused on the global carbon cycle, especially using the vantage point from space (or air) to obtain a truly global (or regional) view on specific phenomena occurring at the interface between the Earth Surface and the atmosphere (including the terrestrial biosphere and anthropogenic activities).

930-1000

Keynote Han Dolman: Trial and error in determining carbon budgets at policy relevant scales.

Han Dolman is a Professor of Ecohydrology at the Department of Earth Sciences at the Free University Amsterdam. His research interests include the interaction of the terrestrial biosphere with the carbon and hydrological cycle and the atmosphere. He was one of the original PIs of CarboEurope and ICOS. Twitter: @han_dolman

1000-1030 Tarek El-Madany: MaNiP – A large scale nutrition manipulation experiment in a tree grass ecosystem to understand ecosystem-physiological response to changing N/P stoichiometry and water availability.
1030-1100 Coffee Break
1100-1120 Plenary Session (Great Festive Hall)
1100-1120 Thomas Röckmann: Multiple substituted isotopocules (clumped isotopes) of atmospheric trace gases.
1120-1140 Abdirahman Omar: Estimating ocean acidification parameters from underway fCO2 measurements: a case study from western Norwegian fjords.
1140-1200 Roman Zweifel: TreeNet – Linking net ecosystem productivity of forests to wood growth and tree water relations.
1200-1220 Christian Rödenbeck: Combining oceanic and atmospheric carbon data to better constrain CO2 fluxes in Europe and its surrounding oceans.
1220-1400 Lunch
1245-1400 Vendor Sessions (Parallel)

1245-1400

Vendor session 1 (Room Tarja Halonen, floor 1.5)

1245-1300

David Nelson, Aerodyne Research, Inc.: Recent Developments with Aerodyne Research Trace Gas and Isotope Monitors

1300-1315

Jeremy Dobler, Harris Corporation: Greenhouse gas Laser Imaging Tomography Experiment (GreenLITE™): A COP21-inspired experiment of autonomous monitoring at urban scales over Paris, France

1315-1330

Graham Legget, MIRICO: Introducing MIRICO – State-of-the-Art Mid-Infrared Spectroscopy for Atmospheric Science

1330-1345

Rob Peters, Picarro: Measuring gas concentration and stable isotopes using laser based technology

1345-1400

Magda Mandic, Thermo Fisher Scientific: Investigating CO₂ Where and When You Want

1245-1400

Vendor session 2 (Room Juho Rissanen, floor 1.5)

1245-1300

Nenne Nordström, Gasmet: FTIR technology in trace gas soil flux measurement

1300-1315

George Burba, LI-COR Biosciences: Latest Developments in Gas Flux Systems at LI-COR

1315-1330

Gerhard Peters, Metek GmbH: Multi-path sonic – the new approach

1330-1345

Achim Grelle, In Situ Instrument AB: Infrastructure for reliable measurements

1345-1400

Steffen Aßmann, Kongsberg Maritime: High quality underway measurements of total alkalinity (TA) and pH with new autonomous wet-chemical analyzers

1330-1345

Vendor session 3 (Room 303, floor 3)

1330-1345

Nigel Wills, Campbell Scientific: Data Acquisition and Eddy-Covariance Flux Measurements

1400-1600 Parallel Sessions
1400-1600

Theme 1: From local to global scales: Relevance of regions and hotspots on greenhouse gas cycles  (Room Tarja Halonen, floor 1.5)

1400-1420

Dominik Brunner: Measurements and modelling of carbon dioxide and methane in Switzerland: The CarboCount-CH project.

1420-1440

Alex Bjorkegren: Net CO₂ emissions from Central London.

1440-1500

Johannes Staufer: Inversion of CO2 emissions of the Paris area and assessment of the potential of new types of urban CO2 measurements: the Greenhouse gas Laser Imaging Tomography Experiment (GreenLITE).

1500-1520

Mari Pihlatie: Influence of ground water table level on methane emissions from tree stems in a forestry-drained fen.

1520-1540

Luke Gregor: High-resolution empirical estimates of CO₂ in the Southern Ocean: towards resolving and understanding intra-seasonal variability (Theme 1 presentation).

1540-1600

Louis Gourlez de la Motte: Carbon balance of an intensively grazed permanent grassland in southern Belgium.

1400-1600

Theme 2: Long time series, experiments and modelling  (Room 302, floor 3)

1400-1420

Claire Lo Monaco: CO₂ monitoring in the South-Western Indian Ocean (OISO).

1420-1440

Erik van Schaik: The impact of droughts on interannual variability in terrestrial carbon-13 discrimination.

1440-1500

Nicolas Delpierre: Investigating the link between phenology and growth in a temperate deciduous forest.
1500-1520 Samuel Hammer: Long-term, regional ¹⁴C-based fossil fuel CO₂ estimates in Heidelberg, Germany – trends, corrections and uncertainties.
1520-1540 Matthew Wilkinson: Long-term trends in carbon dynamics and spring phenology at the Alice Holt Research Forest.
1540-1600 Tesfaye Berhanu: 10-years of CO2, O2 and δ13C records at two remote sites of Jungfraujoch, Switzerland and Puy de Dome, France.
1400-1600 Theme 3: New development in observation techniques and new scientific questions  (Room 303, floor 3)
1400-1420 Kukka-Maaria Erkkilä: Soil, branch and ecosystem scale fluxes of carbonyl sulfide over a boreal forest.
1420-1440 Arturo Sanchez-Azofeifa: Autonomous Wireless Sensor networks: from development to long term implementation.
1440-1500 Vesa Palonen: A portable CO₂ sampling system for radiocarbon measurements and a high-precision atmospheric and forest soil  ¹⁴CO₂ dataset.
1500-1520 Meike Becker: Surface ocean carbon dynamics in the North Atlantic Ocean as derived from underway measurements of δ¹³C(CO₂).
1520-1540 Markku Kulmala: Surface - atmosphere interactions: first results from Siikaneva (wetland) campaign.
1540-1600 David Griffith: Long open path Fourier Transform Spectroscopy measurements of atmospheric greenhouse gases.
1400-1600 Theme 4:  After COP21:  Challenges towards globally integrated observations and independent evaluation (Room Juho Rissanen, floor 1.5)
1400-1420 Penelope Pickers: Quantifying fossil fuel CO₂ from continuous measurements of APO: a novel approach.
1420-1440 Thomas Kaminski: A consistent view on the terrestrial carbon cycle through simultaneous assimilation of multiple data streams into models of the terrestrial carbon cycle.
1440-1500 Lutz Merbold: Mazingira Centre: A state-of-the-art environmental research infrastructure in Eastern Africa.
1500-1520 Stefan Reimann: Source attribution of halogenated compounds in support of emission inventories for international agreements.
1520-1540 Thomas Smallman: Analysing the terrestrial carbon cycle scaling from local to global scales using the CARDAMOM data assimilation system.
1540-1600 Ars et al.: Quantification of methane fluxes from local sites using a combination of a tracer release method and a Gaussian model.
1600-1630 Coffee Break
1630-1900

POSTER session 2 (Karl Lindahl on 1.5 floor and 2.5 floor foyer)

2000-2359

Conference dinner in restaurant Saaristo (see more info here)

 

THURSDAY 29 SEPTEMBER

 

900-1000 Plenary Session (Great Festive Hall)
900-930

Keynote Jim Butler: The challenge of providing scientific information on policy relevant scales.

Jim Butler is a Director of Global Monitoring at NOAA’s Earth System Research Laboratory (NOAA/ESRL) in Boulder, Colorado. In his current capacity, Dr. Butler oversees the nation’s continuing measurements of atmospheric constituents that affect the world’s climate, including greenhouse and ozone-depleting gases, aerosols, and surface radiation.

930-1000 Jost Lavric: The GEO Carbon and GHG Initiative: toward policy-relevant global carbon cycle observation and analysis.

1000-1030

Coffee Break

1030-1200

Plenary Session (Great Festive Hall)

1030-1100

Keynote Mark Meisner: The Challenges for Climate Communication Post-COP21.
Mark Meisner is the Executive Director of the International Environmental Communication Association (IECA) and a consultant with Associates for International Management Services (AIMS). His research and writing focus on the role of the mass media in environmental affairs (especially policy), global warming discourse, environmental rhetoric, popular representations of nature, and the ethical and ecological implications of all of these. Twitter: @MarkMeisner

1100-1120

Marko Scholze: Constraining terrestrial carbon fluxes by simultaneously assimilating observations of surface soil moisture and atmospheric CO₂ concentration into a model of the global terrestrial biosphere.

1120-1140

Ute Schuster: The Surface Ocean CO₂ Atlas (SOCAT) enables quantification of the ocean carbon sink and ocean acidification.

1140-1200

Christoph Gerbig: On the need for assuming imperfect prior knowledge of emissions in regional CO2 inversions.

1200-1220

W.L. Kutsch: ICOS status update
1220-1330 Lunch

1330-1615

Parallel Sessions
Theme 5 : Communicating Climate (Great Festive Hall)
1330-1355 Opening talk Mark Meisner: Effective Communication for Climate Change Action.
1355-1415 Antti Lauri: Using social media for communicating research - experiences from a short graduate course
1415-1435 Magdalena Brus: Colouring book – an efficient tool to communicate science to a broad audience.
1435-1440 Discussion
1440-1510 Coffee Break
1510-1525 Laura Riuttanen: Climate.now –  new climate change education material for higher education.
1525-1535

Teacup Tools -video by artist Agnes Meyer-Brandis, based on her Climate Whirl art-residence in Hyytiälä Forest Field Station 2013-14.

1535-1555 Tanja Suni: Future Earth – From communication to co-production of research to support transformation towards sustainability.
1555-1615 Discussion
Early Career Scientists Workshop (room 303)
1330-1335 Introduction
1335-1405 Minna-Rosa Kanniainen: Career planning -what it is and how you do it.

Minna-Rosa works as a career councelor at the University of Helsinki Career services. Her tasks include councelling students, developing students' work life orientation and coordinating the group mentoring program at the university. She has a master's degree in social sciences and views the world through lenses of a social psychologist.

1405-1440

Jack Leeming: What's out there? Your options as an early career scientist.

Jack Leeming is a current editor of the Naturejobs. He holds a Master’s degree in inorganic and materials chemistry, and has worked as a freelance writer, copyeditor and journalist for a variety of companies worldwide. Leeming’s interests are in chemistry, scientific communications & journalism and career services.

1440-1510 Coffee Break
1510-1615 Panel discussion,  Participants: Minna-Rosa Kanniainen, Jack Leeming,  Jouni Heiskanen,  Pauli Paasonen, Mari Pihlatie
1615-1630 Wrap up and closure of conference (Great Festive Hall)